FRC Awards

  • 2006-2007 - RACK ’N’ ROLL
    • Lone Star Regional, Houston (the only Texas event at the time)
    • Ranked 42nd, 3-6 record. Rookie All Star Award and qualified for Championships
    • Championships - Galileo Division, Atlanta: Ranked 74th, 2-5 record
  • 2007-2008 - FIRST Overdrive
    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 11th, 7-6 record
      • Became 8th Seeded Alliance Captain, lost in the quarterfinals
      • Gracious Professionalism Award
  • 2008-2009 - LUNACY
    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 55th, 1-6 record
  • 2009-2010 - BREAKAWAY
    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 15th, 3-6 record
  • 2010-2011 - LOGOMOTION
    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio (1st year event): Ranked 13th, 5-5-1 record
      • Became part of the 7th alliance, lost in quarterfinals
      • Alamo FTC (Last year team did FTC) - Won the event and qualified for Championships
  • 2011-2012 - REBOUND RUMBLE
    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 61, 1-9 record
      • Regional Chairman's Award
      • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (David Yanoshak)
      • Volunteer of the Year (Jess Jankowitsch)
      • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Nathaniel McLauchlan)
    • Championships -Galileo Division, St. Louis: Ranked 70th, 1-8 record
      • Coopertition Award
  • 2012-2013 - ULTIMATE ASCENT
    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 17th, 6-5 record
      • Lost in quarterfinals
  • 2013-2014 - AERIAL ASSIST
    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 12th, 7-5 record
      • Became part of the 7th alliance, lost in quarterfinals
      • Engineering Inspiration Award (qualified for Championships)
    • Dallas Regional, Irving: Ranked 2nd, 15-3
      • Finalists!
      • Entrepreneurship Award
    • Championships - Archimedes Division, St. Louis: Ranked 96, 1-9 record
      • Engineering Inspiration Award - qualified for Champs 2015
  • 2014-2015 - RECYCLE RUSH
    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 40th
      • Became part of the 2nd Alliance, Finalists!
      • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Claire Rowan)
    • Hub City Regional, Lubbock: Ranked 6th
      • 4th Seed Alliance Captain - Picked 4063 and 2657, lost in semi-finals
    • Championships - Newton Division, St. Louis: Ranked 48
  • 2015-2016 - STRONGHOLD
    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 12th, 7-5 record
      • Became part of 5th alliance, lost in semifinals
      • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Juan Ortiz)
      • Creativty Award
    • Hub City Regional, Lubbock: Ranked 10th, 7-9 record
      • Became part of the 6th alliance, lost in semifinals
      • Imagery Award
    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 6th, 8-4 record
      • 5th Seed Alliance Captain, lost in semifinals
  • 2016-2017 - STEAMWORKS
    • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Woolim "Cindy" Song) - 2017 Alamo Regional
    • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (John Sperry) - 2017 Alamo Regional
    • Entrepreneurship Award - 2017 Alamo Regional
  • 2017-2018 - POWER UP
  • Work in Progress!
  • Present
    • To date, we’ve had approximately 100 graduates who have gone on to study at universities like Harvard, Cornell, Tufts, UT, A&M, the US Naval Academy. ~90% study STEM topics.
    • We are the only Texas team remaining from 2007.

 

VEX Awards

 

2008 – 2009 VEX Season – Elevation            

First Season

 

2009 – 2010 VEX Season – Clean Sweep      

VEX Worlds Championship   

 

2010 – 2011 VEX Season – Round Up           

VEX Worlds Championship

 

2011 – 2012 VEX Season – Gateway             

VEX Worlds Championship  

 

2012 – 2013 VEX Season – Sack Attack       

VEX Worlds Championship 

 

2013 – 2014 VEX Season – Toss Up            

VEX Worlds Championship

 

2014 – 2015 VEX Season – Skyrise             

VEX Worlds Championship

 

2015 – 2016 VEX Season – Nothing But Net    

VEX Texas South Championship   

 

2016 – 2017 VEX Season – Starstruck        

VEX Texas South Championship   

 

2017 – 2018 VEX Season – In The Zone

Work in Progress!