FRC Awards

  • Present

    • To date, we’ve had approximately 100 graduates who have gone on to study at universities like Harvard, Cornell, Tufts, UT, A&M, the US Naval Academy. ~90% study STEM topics.

    • We are the only Texas team remaining from 2007.

  • 2018 - 2019 - DEEP SPACE

    • Judges’ Award - 2019 FIT Austin District Event Week 1

    • Finalist Award - 2019 FIT Austin District Event Week 1

    • Lost in a tiebreaker Final round in Austin

    • Imagery Award - 2019 FIT Greenville District Event Week 4

    • Advanced to Quarterfinals in Greenville

  • 2017-2018 - POWER UP

    • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Leah Griffith) - 2018 Alamo Regional

    • Team 2158 was Rank 20 with a record of 6-6-0 - 2018 Alamo Regional

    • Team 2158 was Rank 36 with a record of 3-9-0 - 2018 Lubbock Regional

  • 2016-2017 - STEAMWORKS

    • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Woolim "Cindy" Song) - 2017 Alamo Regional

    • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (John Sperry) - 2017 Alamo Regional

    • Entrepreneurship Award - 2017 Alamo Regional

  • 2015-2016 - STRONGHOLD

    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 12th, 7-5 record

      • Became part of 5th alliance, lost in semifinals

      • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Juan Ortiz)

      • Creativty Award

    • Hub City Regional, Lubbock: Ranked 10th, 7-9 record

      • Became part of the 6th alliance, lost in semifinals

      • Imagery Award

    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 6th, 8-4 record

      • 5th Seed Alliance Captain, lost in semifinals2014-2015 - RECYCLE RUSH

    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 40th

      • Became part of the 2nd Alliance, Finalists!

      • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Claire Rowan)

    • Hub City Regional, Lubbock: Ranked 6th

      • 4th Seed Alliance Captain - Picked 4063 and 2657, lost in semi-finals

    • Championships - Newton Division, St. Louis: Ranked 48

  • 2013-2014 - AERIAL ASSIST

    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 12th, 7-5 record

      • Became part of the 7th alliance, lost in quarterfinals

      • Engineering Inspiration Award (qualified for Championships)

    • Dallas Regional, Irving: Ranked 2nd, 15-3

      • Finalists!

      • Entrepreneurship Award

    • Championships - Archimedes Division, St. Louis: Ranked 96, 1-9 record

      • Engineering Inspiration Award - qualified for Champs 2015

  • 2012-2013 - ULTIMATE ASCENT

    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 17th, 6-5 record

      • Lost in quarterfinals

  • 2011-2012 - REBOUND RUMBLE

    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio: Ranked 61, 1-9 record

      • Regional Chairman's Award

      • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (David Yanoshak)

      • Volunteer of the Year (Jess Jankowitsch)

      • FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award (Nathaniel McLauchlan)

    • Championships -Galileo Division, St. Louis: Ranked 70th, 1-8 record

      • Coopertition Award

  • 2010-2011 - LOGOMOTION

    • Alamo Regional, San Antonio (1st year event): Ranked 13th, 5-5-1 record

      • Became part of the 7th alliance, lost in quarterfinals

      • Alamo FTC (Last year team did FTC) - Won the event and qualified for Championships

  • 2009-2010 - BREAKAWAY

    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 15th, 3-6 record

  • 2008-2009 - LUNACY

    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 55th, 1-6 record

  • 2007-2008 - FIRST Overdrive

    • Lone Star Regional, Houston: Ranked 11th, 7-6 record

      • Became 8th Seeded Alliance Captain, lost in the quarterfinals

      • Gracious Professionalism Award

  • 2006-2007 - RACK ’N’ ROLL

    • Lone Star Regional, Houston (the only Texas event at the time)

    • Ranked 42nd, 3-6 record. Rookie All Star Award and qualified for Championships

    • Championships - Galileo Division, Atlanta: Ranked 74th, 2-5 record